Board of Directors

Mr Lee Yi Shyan
Chairman and Non-Independent Non-Executive Director

Date of first appointment as a Director:
17 September 2019

Length of service as a Director (as at 31 December 2021):
2 years 3 months

Board Committee(s) served on:

  • Nil

Academic & Professional Qualification(s):

  • Bachelor of Engineering (Chemical), National University of Singapore
  • Program for Management Development, Harvard Business School
  • Tsinghua University Management Program

Present directorships (as at 1 January 2022):
Listed companies

  • OUE Lippo Healthcare Limited

Other principal directorships

  • Business China (Chairman)
  • ICE Futures Singapore Pte. Ltd. (Chairman)
  • Sino-Singapore Tianjin Eco-City Investment and Development Co., Ltd.
  • SPH Media Holdings Pte. Ltd. (Appointed on 1 March 2022)

Major Appointments (other than directorships):

  • OUE Limited (Executive Adviser to the Chairman)
  • Keppel Corporation Limited (Adviser)

Past Principal Directorships held over the preceding 5 years (from 1 January 2017 to 31 December 2021):

  • OUE Hospitality REIT Management Pte. Ltd.

Others:

  • Member of Parliament of Singapore, East Coast GRC (2006 - 2020)
  • Senior Minister of State and Minister of State of several Government Ministries (from 2006 to 2015)

Mr Loh Lian Huat
Lead Independent Director

Date of first appointment as a Director:
8 January 2014

Length of service as a Director (as at 31 December 2021):
7 years 11 months

Board Committee(s) served on:

  • Audit and Risk Committee (Member)
  • Nominating and Remuneration Committee (Member)

Academic & Professional Qualification(s):

  • Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, National Defense Academy, Japan
  • Master of Science degree in Defence Technology, Royal Military College of Science, United Kingdom

Present directorships (as at 1 January 2022):
Listed companies

  • Gemdale Properties and Investment Corporation Limited (listed on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange)

Other principal directorships

  • Silkrouteasia Capital Partners Pte Ltd
  • Sentinelasia Capital Partners Pte Ltd

Major Appointments (other than directorships):

  • Chief Executive Officer of Silkrouteasia Capital Partners Pte Ltd

Past Principal Directorships held over the preceding 5 years (from 1 January 2017 to 31 December 2021):

  • EFA RET Management Pte Ltd (trustee-manager of EFA Real Economy Trust)
  • Silkrouteasia Asset Management Pte. Ltd.

Others:

  • Senior Vice President, Asset Management, MEAG Pacific Star Asset Management Pte Ltd (from 2006 to 2011)
  • Vice President, Asset Management, GIC Real Estate Pte Ltd (from 2000 to 2005)

Mr Liu Chee Ming
Independent Director

Date of first appointment as a Director:
17 September 2019

Length of service as a Director (as at 31 December 2021):
2 years 3 months

Board Committee(s) served on:

  • Audit and Risk Committee (Chairman)

Academic & Professional Qualification(s):

  • Bachelor of Business Administration, the former University of Singapore

Present directorships (as at 1 January 2022):
Listed companies

  • Nil

Other principal directorships

  • MGM China Holdings Limited
  • Platinum Holdings Company Limited
  • The Singapore International School Foundation Limited
  • Singapore Technologies Telemedia Pte Ltd
  • Constellar Holdings Pte. Ltd. (f.k.a. SingEx-Sphere Holdings Pte. Ltd.)
  • STT Communication Limited
  • DBS Bank (Hong Kong) Limited

Major Appointments (other than directorships):

  • Managing Director of Platinum Holdings Company Limited
  • Singapore International School (Hong Kong) (Chairman of the Board of Governors)
  • Hong Kong Securities and Investment Institute (Council Member of the Corporate Advisory Council)
  • The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited (Member of the Listing Review Committee)

Past Principal Directorships held over the preceding 5 years (from 1 January 2017 to 31 December 2021):

  • StarHub Ltd.
  • Haitong Securities Co., Ltd (listed on the Hong Kong and Shanghai stock exchanges)
  • OUE Hospitality REIT Management Pte. Ltd.

Others:

  • Member of the Takeovers Appeal Committee under the Hong Kong Securities and Futures Commission (from May 1995 to March 2020)
  • Deputy Chairman of the Takeovers and Mergers Panel (from April 2008 to March 2020)
  • Member of the President's Advancement Advisory Council of the National University of Singapore (from March 2010 to November 2017)

Mr Ong Kian Min
Independent Director

Date of first appointment as a Director:
17 September 2019

Length of service as a Director (as at 31 December 2021):
2 years 3 months

Board Committee(s) served on:

  • Nominating and Remuneration Committee (Chairman)
  • Audit and Risk Committee (Member)

Academic & Professional Qualification(s):

  • Bachelor of Laws (Honours), University of London, England
  • Bachelor of Science (Honours), Imperial College of Science & Technology, England
  • Advocate and Solicitor, Singapore

Present directorships (as at 1 January 2022):
Listed companies

  • Food Empire Holdings Limited
  • Silverlake Axis Ltd
  • YHI International Limited

Other principal directorships

  • JEKKA-MOLLE Pte. Ltd.
  • Kanesaka Sushi Private Limited
  • QEnergy Pte Ltd
  • One Eternity Foundation Company Limited

Major Appointments (other than directorships):

  • Drew & Napier LLC (Consultant)
  • Founder of Kanesaka Sushi Private Limited
  • Senior Adviser, Alpha Advisory Pte. Ltd.
  • Chairman, Church Governance Committee and Member, Local Church Executive Committee, Wesley Methodist Church
  • Board Member, Alpha Singapore

Past Principal Directorships held over the preceding 5 years (from 1 January 2017 to 31 December 2021):

  • BreadTalk Group Limited
  • Hupsteel Limited
  • Jaya Holdings Limited
  • Penguin International Limited
  • GMG Global Ltd
  • GPTW Institute (Singapore) Pte Ltd
  • Katana Asset Management Pte. Ltd.
  • OUE Hospitality REIT Management Pte. Ltd.

Others:

  • Former Member of Parliament of Singapore
  • President’s Scholarship and the Singapore Police Force Scholarship (1979)

Ms Usha Ranee Chandradas
Independent Director

Date of first appointment as a Director:
8 November 2017

Length of service as a Director (as at 31 December 2021):
4 years 2 months

Board Committee(s) served on:

  • Audit and Risk Committee (Member)

Academic & Professional Qualification(s):

  • Bachelor of Laws (Honours), King's College, University of London
  • Graduate Diploma in Singapore Law, National University of Singapore
  • Master of Professional Accounting degree, Singapore Management University
  • Master's degree in Asian Art Histories, Goldsmith's College, University of London, awarded by LASALLE College of the Arts Singapore
  • Advocate and Solicitor, Singapore
  • Accredited Tax Specialist - Income Tax, Singapore Chartered Tax Professionals
  • Chartered Accountant of Singapore

Present directorships (as at 1 January 2022):
Listed companies

  • OUE Lippo Healthcare Limited

Other principal directorships

  • NUR Investment and Trading Pte Ltd

Major Appointments (other than directorships):

  • (Plu)ral Art LLP (Founder and Partner)
  • Course Coordinator and Part-Time Lecturer at the Nanyang Technological University's Nanyang Business School (Centre of Excellence International Trading)
  • Member of the International Monetary Fund's Panel of Experts (Tax-Legal)
  • Singapore Red Cross Council Member
  • Pro Bono Services Office – Law Society of Singapore, Finance Committee (Member), Project Law Help (Vice Chair), Content Management Committee (Chair)

Past Principal Directorships held over the preceding 5 years (from 1 January 2017 to 31 December 2021):

  • Nil

Others:

  • Council member of the Law Society of Singapore (from 2014 to 2015)

Mr Brian Riady
Non-Independent Non-Executive Director

Date of first appointment as a Director:
1 September 2020

Length of service as a Director (as at 31 December 2021):
1 year 3 months

Board Committee(s) served on:

  • Nominating and Remuneration Committee (Member)

Academic & Professional Qualification(s):

  • Bachelor of Science (Political Communication) and Bachelor of Arts (Economics), University of Texas at Austin
  • Executive Education programmes, Harvard Business School

Present directorships (as at 1 January 2022):
Listed companies

  • OUE Limited
  • OUE Lippo Healthcare Limited (Appointed on 28 March 2022)

Other principal directorships

  • Nil

Major Appointments (other than directorships):

  • OUE Limited (Deputy Chief Executive Officer)
  • Member of the Board of the Singapore Hotel Association
  • Member of the Management Committee of the Real Estate Developers Association of Singapore

Past Principal Directorships held over the preceding 5 years (from 1 January 2017 to 31 December 2021):

  • Nil

Others:

  • Chief Executive Officer of the Hospitality Division of OUE Limited (from October 2018 to December 2019)
  • Executive Vice President of Lippo China Resources Limited (Hong Kong) (from January 2018 to December 2019)
  • Vice President of Strategy of Lippo Group Indonesia (from September 2013 to September 2018)
  • Chief Executive Officer of PT Cinemaxx Global Pasifik (from December 2013 to October 2017)

Mr Han Khim Siew
Chief Executive Officer and Executive Director

Date of first appointment as a Director:
7 February 2022

Length of service as a Director (as at 31 December 2021):
Not applicable

Board Committee(s) served on:

  • Nil

Academic & Professional Qualification(s):

  • Bachelor of Science in Economics, Major in Accounting and Finance, London School of Economics and Political Science, UK

Present directorships (as at 1 January 2022):
Listed companies

  • Nil

Other principal directorships

  • Nil

Major Appointments (other than directorships):

  • Nil

Past Principal Directorships held over the preceding 5 years (from 1 January 2017 to 31 December 2021):

  • BNP Paribas Real Estate (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. (ceased with effect from 28 January 2022)

Others:

  • Managing Director, Co-Head Asia Pacific, BNP Paribas Real Estate (from April 2019 to January 2022)